Schedule

Wednesday, August 9
TIME
SESSION
 
LOCATION
7:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.
 
The Foundry
Thursday, August 10
TIME
SESSION
SPEAKER(S)
ROOM
12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Annual General Meeting
Includes Spirit of Excellence Awards
 
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Welcome
 
 
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Opening Session: The Ruckus! An Industry Disruptive Interactivity
David Adler, BizBash
 
5:00 p.m.
Sponsor Reception
By Invitation Only
 
 
7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
 
 

Friday, August 11
TIME
SESSION
SPEAKER(S)
ROOM
7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Kevin White, CSEP, XPL
 
7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
Breakfast
 
 
8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Rob Barber, Atomic Design Inc.
 
 
Nigel Collin, Strategic Consultant
 
8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Matt Britton, CrowdTap
 
8:40 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Terry Biddle, The Knell
 
8:50 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Taka Mukuno, Shaw Communications, Takaboom
 
10:10 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Tahira Endean, CMP, DES, CED
 
10:20 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Jim Button, Evans Hunt, Village Brewery
 
11:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Srini Rao, The Unmistakable Creative Podcast
 
12:45 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Lunch
 
 
1:30 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. 1:55 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. 2:20 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Breakout Sessions
(repeated every 25 minutes)
 
 
Liana Robberect & Jason McKay, WinSport
 
 
Richard Foulkes, CSEP, Independent Producer
 
 
Robert Dunsmore, Independent Creative Director
 
 
PRG Production Team
 
2:45 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Lara McCulloch, Branding Consultant
 
 
Speaker to be announced
 
2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Nigel Collin, Strategic Consultant
 
2:55 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Todd Hirsch, ATB Financial
 
3:05 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Bob Carey, The Tutu Project
 
7:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.
 
 

Saturday, August 12
TIME
SESSION
SPEAKER(S)
ROOM
8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Pancake Breakfast
 
 
9:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Cher Przelomski, Planning Factory International
 
 
Nigel Collin, Strategic Consultant
 
10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Dustin Westling, OneWest Events
 
10:10 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Mark Freeman, Microsoft
 
10:20 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Robert Dunsmore, Independent Creative Director
 
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Johanna Blakley, PhD, Norman Lear Center
 
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Lunch
 
 
1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Jocelyn Flanagan, CSEP & Keri Miller, CSEP, e=mc2 events
 
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
CSEP Elevated Session
 
 
1:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
John Love, Mt. Royal University
 
1:40 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Fritha Knudsen, Independent Producer: DreamForce, Virgin Galactic
 
1:50 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
GoPro Partnership Team
 
2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Calgary Stampede Communications Team
 
2:55 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Nigel Collin, Strategic Consultant
 
3:05 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
James Lonsdale-Hands, CrowdCompass by Cvent
 
3:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
CSEP 101
 
 
4:20 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Closing Session: Boom!
 
 
7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
 
 

 

Download PDF Schedule

View Leadership Schedule

As of June 2017. Subject to change. Rooms to be added at a later date.

Search